Privacy policy

1. Introduction to the website.

 

In accordance with Article 6 of Law No 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy, users of the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com are informed of the identity of the various people involved in creating and monitoring it:

> Owner: SCEA Château Lafargue – SCEA 82090393800026 – 9 IMPASSE DE DOMY 33650 MARTILLAC
> Person responsible for publication: Carole PEYROUT – carolepeyrout@chateaulafargue-france.com
The person responsible for publication is a natural person or a legal person.
> Designer / Project manager: Aurélie Bonnet Communication
> Webmaster: Ze Chouette – hello@zechouette.fr
> Host: OVH – 2 Rue Kellerman 59100 ROUBAIX
> Photo Credits: Christophe Birien Photographe, Peyrout Family, Jean Barge Photographies

The legal notice template is supplied by Subdelirium.com, legal notice template.

 

2. General terms and conditions for use of the site and the services offered.

The use of the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com implies full and complete acceptance of the general terms of conditions for use described below. The terms and conditions for use may be amended or added to at any time. Users of the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com are therefore invited to consult them regularly.
This site is normally accessible to users at all times. SCEA Château Lafargue may decide to inactivate it for technical maintenance, in which case it will endeavour to inform users in advance of the dates and times when the work will be done.
The site www.chateaulafargue-france.com is regularly updated by SCEA Château Lafargue. Likewise, the legal notice may be amended at any time: users are nevertheless bound by it and are invited to refer to it as often as possible so that they are familiar with it.

 

3. Description of the services provided.

The purpose of the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com is to provide information concerning all of the company’s activities.
SCEA Château Lafargue endeavours to provide information on the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com that is as accurate as possible. However, it may not be held liable for omissions, inaccuracies or deficiencies in updating it, whether they are its own fault or the fault of third party partners that supply it with this information.
All the information given on the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com is given as an indication, and is subject to change. Moreover, the information featured on the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com is not comprehensive. It is given subject to amendments that have been made since it was put online.

 

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.
The website may not be held liable for material damage linked to the use of the site. In addition, users of the site undertake to access the site using recent hardware that does not contain any viruses, and using a latest generation updated browser.

 

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

SCEA Château Lafargue is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the usage rights to all the elements accessible on the site, including the text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software. Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication or adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or procedure used, is prohibited, without prior written permission from: SCEA Château Lafargue.
Any unauthorised operation of the site or of any of the elements that it contains is considered to constitute counterfeiting and shall be prosecuted in accordance with Articles L.335-2 onwards of the Intellectual Property Code.

 

6. Limitations of liability.

SCEA Château Lafargue may not be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s hardware when accessing the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com, resulting either from using hardware that does not comply with the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or from incompatibility.
SCEA Château Lafargue may also not be held liable for indirect damage (such as for example a loss of market or the loss of an opportunity) following the use of the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com.
Interactive areas (the opportunity to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. SCEA Château Lafargue reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content submitted in this area that infringes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the rules relating to data protection. If necessary, SCEA Château Lafargue also reserves the right to invoke the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, including in the case of messages that are racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic in nature, whatever the medium used (text, photo, etc.).

 

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data is protected by Law No 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.
When using the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com, the following may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com, the user’s Internet service provider, and the user’s Internet Protocol (IP) address.
In any event, SCEA Château Lafargue only collects personal data relating to users for the requirements of certain services offered by the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com. Users supply this data with full knowledge of the facts, particularly when they enter the data themselves. Users of the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com are informed at the time as to whether or not it is compulsory to supply the data. When users sign up to the Newsletter, a validation email is sent to any new contact to validate their subscription (double opt-in). Consent may be withdrawn at any time by specifying to what extent they wish to change their consent to SCEA Château Lafargue or using any other automatic method provided to users in order to exercise this right (such as an unsubscribe link).
In accordance with the provisions of Articles 38 onwards of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 on information technology, files and freedoms, any user has the right of access, to rectification and to object to the personal data concerning them, by making a written, signed request, accompanied by a copy of their identity document, with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the response must be sent.

No personal data of users of the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com is published without the user’s knowledge, or exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties. Only the purchase of SCEA Château Lafargue and its rights would allow the transfer of this data to the future purchaser, who would in turn be bound by the same obligation of preservation and modification of the data in relation to the user of the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com.
The databases are protected by the provisions of the Law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March1996 on the legal protection of databases.

 

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The site www.chateaulafargue-france.com contains a number of hypertext links to other sites, included with the authorisation of SCEA Château Lafargue. However, SCEA Château Lafargue is not able to verify the content of the sites visited in this way, and shall consequently not assume any liability for them.
Browsing on the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com may cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not identify the user, but records information on how a computer browses a site. The data obtained in this way aims to facilitate subsequent browsing of the site, and also enables various measurements to be taken of the numbers of visitors to the site.
If a user refuses to install a cookie, they may be unable to access some services. Users may, however, configure their computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:
– In Internet Explorer: Tools tab (gear icon in the top left-hand corner) / Internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Click Ok.
– In Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the storage rules to: use custom settings for history. Then untick the box to deactivate cookies.
– In Safari: Click the top right corner of the browser on the menu icon (representing a gear). Select Preferences. Click on Advanced. In the ‘Privacy’ section, click on Content preferences. In the ‘Cookies’ section, you can block cookies.
– In Chrome: In the top right hand corner of the browser click on the menu icon (represented by three horizontal lines). Select Settings. Click on Advanced. In the ‘Privacy and security’ section, click on preferences. On the ‘Privacy’ tab you can block cookies.

 

9. Applicable law and allocation of jurisdiction.

Any dispute relating to the use of the site www.chateaulafargue-france.com is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is allocated to the relevant courts of Bordeaux.

 

10. The main laws concerned.

Law No 78-17 of 6 January 1978, amended by Law No 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 on information technology, files and freedoms.
Law No 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for confidence in the digital economy.

 

11. Glossary.

User: an Internet user connecting to and using the aforementioned site.

Personal data: ‘data that, in any form, either directly or indirectly, enables the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies’ (Article 4 of Law No 78-17 of 6 January 1978).

 

 

 

 

Shopping cart
There are no products in the cart!
Continue shopping
0